Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Stephanotis floribunda (Marsdenia f.)
Photo courtesy of San Marcos Growers
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Stephanotis floribunda (Marsdenia f.)
Common Name: Madagascar Jasmine
DESCRIPTION
An evergreen, twining, woody stemmed climber valued for its strongly perfumed, waxy, pure white flowers that appear late spring to summer. The attractive deep green leaves are waxy, glossy, and paired. Provide support for climbing stems.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 23, 24
USDA Zone: 35 to 40 F( Z10b)
Soil Requirements: Requires good drainage
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Late Spring-Summer
Shape: Funnel with star-shaped tip
Length: 1-1/2 - 2-1/2"
Fragrance: Yes
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Ovate to elliptic
Texture: Leathery, waxy, glossy
Length: 4"
SPECIAL NOTES
Stephanotis prefers fertile, humus-rich, moist soil with its roots cool, and tops in filtered sun or bright light.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619