Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Syringa vulgaris 'Lavender Lady'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Syringa vulgaris 'Lavender Lady'
Common Name: Lilac 'Lavender Lady'
DESCRIPTION
'Lavender Lady' is a Descanso hybrid, developed for mild winters. Fragrant clusters of lavender flowers are produced without winter chilling. Use as an accent plant, hedge, or screen .
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 1-11, 14, 18-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
Soil Requirements: Well-drained, neutral-slightly alkaline
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 12-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender
Season: Spring
Fragrance: Strong
Notes: Flowers are borne on erect, cone-shaped clusters 4-8 inches long.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Heart-shaped to oval
Length: 4"
SPECIAL NOTES
Most lilacs bloom best with cold winter chill, but some have been developed for mild winters.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619