Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Thunbergia grandiflora
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Thunbergia grandiflora
Common Name: Blue Sky Flower
DESCRIPTION
This evergreen vine is a vigorous grower with rope-like stems and dark green, heart-shaped leaves. The slightly drooping clusters of sky blue flowers with creamy yellow throats hang in clusters from spring through fall. Use on arbor, trellis, or wire-fence.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Occasional
Sunset Zone: 16, 21-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F (Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Climbing
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 20 ft. or more
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Sky blue with creamy yellow throats
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Tubular
Width: 3"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Heart-shaped
Length: 5-8""
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619