Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin' (T. praecox arcticus)(T. drucei)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Thymus serpyllum 'Elfin' (T. praecox arcticus)(T. drucei)
Common Name: Elfin Thyme
DESCRIPTION
'Elfin' is an evergreen, tight mat-forming miniature thyme with tiny oval aromatic leaves of grey-green. Seldom blooming, the small, pale pink flowers appear in summer. Use between stepping stones or in rock gardens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: 5 to 10 F( Z7b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Mat-forming
Growth Rate: Slow
Height (at Maturity): 2 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Pale pink
Season: Summer
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: Oval
Fragrance: Yes
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619