Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Tibouchina urvilleana (Pleroma splendens)(T. semidecandra)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Tibouchina urvilleana (Pleroma splendens)(T. semidecandra)
Common Name: Princess Flower
DESCRIPTION
The large, satiny and vibrant violet flowers, and the distinctive, prominently veined velvety leaves make this unique plant a favorite among gardeners. Although a tender evergreen, this fast growing shrub is quick to recover from frost or freeze die-back. Provide partial shade in hottest climates. Use as patio tree, shrub, espalier, or as a screen.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Partial Shade
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 16, 17, 21-24
USDA Zone: 25 to 30 F( Z9b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Open, erect
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 5-18 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3-10 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Violet
Season: Summer-Fall
Shape: Saucer-shaped
Width: 3-5"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Elliptic
Texture: Velvety; tomentose
Length: 3-6"
Notes: Several parallel, prominent veins on leaves. New growth often tinged with bronzy-red color.
SPECIAL NOTES
Fertilize after each bloom cycle for optimum flowering. Prune lightly to maintain shape.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619