Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Verbena bonariensis
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Verbena bonariensis
Common Name: Purple Top
DESCRIPTION
A tall, sparsley foliaged perennial with airy, branching stems topped with clusters of brilliant purple flowers. The wrinkled leaves are oblong lance-shaped with toothed margins. Treated as an annual in colder climates. Protect from strong winds. Great for dry gardens.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 8-24
USDA Zone: 15 to 20 F( Z8b)
PLANT ANATOMY
Height (at Maturity): 3-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 1-1/2 - 3 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Brilliant purple
Shape: Clusters
Width: 2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Oblong lance-shaped with toothed margins
Texture: Wrinkled; Tomentose undersides
Length: 5"
SPECIAL NOTES
Plants self-seeds easily in favorable conditions.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619