Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Vigna caracalla (Phaseolus c.)(Phaseolus gigantea)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Vigna caracalla (Phaseolus c.)(Phaseolus gigantea)
Common Name: Snail Vine, Snail Creeper, Corkscrew Vine
DESCRIPTION
Snail Vine is a twining climber with soft green foliage and fragrant dark lavender flowers in spring and summer. The pea-like flowers have distinctive, twisted keel petals that are coiled like a snail shell. Frost tender. Best suited to warm temperate climates where it can climb to heights of 10-20 ft. Provide wind protection. Evergreen in frost-free climates. If frost kills tops, cut plant to ground for regrowth in spring.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Regular
Sunset Zone: 12-24
USDA Zone: 20 to 25 F( Z9a)
Soil Requirements: Rich, well-drained
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Semi-deciduous
Plant Habit: Twining, climbing
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 10-20 ft.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Lavender
Season: Spring-Summer
Shape: Snail-shell
Length: 1 1/4 - 2"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Green
Shape: Tri-foliate
Texture: Downey
Length: 6"
Notes: 3 lance-shaped leaflets.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619