Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Vinca minor
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Vinca minor
Common Name: Dwarf Periwinkle
DESCRIPTION
Perhaps one of the best and most consistent, low-growing, glossy-leafed, green groundcovers for use in a variety of situations, this vinca is more compact and far less invasive than the standard periwinkle. It bears blue-lavender flowers over small, glossy, green leaves from spring to fall.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun or Shade
Water Requirements: Rarely to Moderate
Sunset Zone: 1-24
USDA Zone: -40 to -35 F( Z3a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 in.
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Blue-lavender
Season: Spring-Fall
Shape: Salver form
Width: 1- 1 1/4"
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Dark green
Shape: Oval
Texture: Glossy
Length: 2"
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619