Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Vitis californica 'Roger's Red'
Common Name: California Grape
DESCRIPTION
The grey-green leaves turn a brilliant red in fall on this fast growing, deciduous wild grape. Clusters of small red-purple currant-like fruits are produced in summer. Vigorous plants are quick to cover large shade arbors, fences or structures.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Sun
Water Requirements: Rarely
Sunset Zone: 4-24
USDA Zone: 0 to 5 F (Z7a)
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Deciduous
Plant Habit: Vining
Growth Rate: Fast
Height (at Maturity): 25-40 ft
FLOWER CHARACTERISTICS
Color: White
Season: Spring
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Grey-green
Shape: 3-lobed, toothed
Length: 2-4"
FRUIT CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Red-purple
Season: Summer
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619