Plant Data Sheet  
 
  Woodwardia fimbriata (W. chamissoi)(W. radicans)
 
NOMENCLATURE
Botanical Name: Woodwardia fimbriata (W. chamissoi)(W. radicans)
Common Name: Giant Chain Fern
DESCRIPTION
California's largest native fern, the Giant Chain Fern's erect, arching, evergreen fronds create a dramatic effect in any shade garden. The coarse fronds have interesting chain-like spore cases on the leaf undersides, giving this fern its common name. Use near streams or ponds, or in a woodland garden.
CULTURAL INFORMATION
Light Exposure: Partial Shade or Shade
Water Requirements: Regular to Ample
Sunset Zone: 2b-9, 14-24
USDA Zone: 10 to 15 F (Z8a)
Soil Requirements: Moist
PLANT ANATOMY
Foliage Growth Cycle: Evergreen
Plant Habit: Spreading
Growth Rate: Vigorous
Height (at Maturity): 4-6 ft.
Width (at Maturity): 3 ft.
LEAF CHARACTERISTICS
Color: Medium green
Shape: Broadly oblanceolate
Texture: Coarse, leathery
SPECIAL NOTES
Cut older fronds to the base to encourage new growth.
© Copyright 2006 - Bamboo Pipeline - 1-888-288-1619